Carmody is pleased to announce that 39 attorneys have been selected for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America 2023. In addition, Giovanna Tiberii Weller and William J. Hennessey Jr. have been named ‘Lawyer of the Year’ in New Haven, CT and Stamford, CT for Employment Law and Land Use & Zoning Law respectively. Only one lawyer is recognized as the “Lawyer of the Year” for each specialty and location.

The following are the recognized Carmody lawyers and their respective practice areas:

New Haven:

Gregg T. Burton – Real Estate Law, Land Use and Zoning Law

Jennifer A. Calcagni – Patent Law

David T. Grudberg – Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: General Practice, DUI/DWI Defense

David S. Hardy – Commercial Litigation

Fatima Lahnin – Litigation – Intellectual Property

Howard K. Levine – Commercial Litigation

Matthew R. Peterson – Elder Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts & Estates

Christopher J. Rooney – Commercial Litigation

Thomas J. Sansone – Commercial Litigation

Richard L. Street – Commercial Litigation

Giovanna Tiberii Weller – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor & Employment

Stamford:

Stephen J. Conover – Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Mediation

Lisa L. Feinberg – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Kevin M. Greco – Personal Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs, Workers’ Compensation Law – Claimants

Patrick J. Hanna – Real Estate Law

William J. Hennessey Jr. – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Jacqueline O. Kaufman – Real Estate Law

Gary S. Klein – Commercial Litigation, Real Estate Law

Marc J. Kurzman – Litigation – Real Estate

Peter M. Nolin – Insurance Law, Land Use and Zoning

Jay H. Sandak – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation

Elizabeth A.B. Suchy – Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

Michael P. Sweeney – Real Estate Law

Ann H. Zucker – Health Care Law

Waterbury:

Marianne Barbino Dubuque – Energy Law, Land Use and Zoning Law

Vincent Farisello – Employment Law – Management

Trudie R. Hamilton – Personal Injury Litigation

Brian T. Henebry – Energy Law

William M. O’Donnell – Person Injury Litigation – Plaintiffs, Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Michael J. Reardon – Trusts & Estates

James K. Robertson Jr. – Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Ann H. Rubin – Commercial Litigation

Nick Zaino – Employment Law – Management

The Best Lawyers in America: Ones to Watch

New Haven:

Bridget D’Angelo – Real Estate Law

Damian K. Gunningsmith – Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property

Stamford:

Jason A. Klein – Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Lindsay T. Reed – Commercial Litigation

Waterbury:

Douglas A. Balko – Commercial Litigation

Stephanie E. Cummings – Corporate Law, Real Estate Law, Trusts & Estates

The Best Lawyers in America was first published in 1983. Lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. For more information about Best Lawyers’ methodology, please click here.