Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP is proud to announce the selection of 41 of its attorneys to the Connecticut Super Lawyers® or Rising Stars lists for 2018. No more than 5% of the top lawyers in the state are selected as Super Lawyers® and no more than 2.5% of the up-and-coming attorneys in the state are selected as Rising Stars.

In addition to being named to the Super Lawyers® list, attorneys Trudie R. Hamilton and Giovanna Tiberii Weller were selected to the Connecticut Top 25 Women Super Lawyers® list and attorneys Anthony M. Fitzgerald, James K. Robertson, Jr. and Jay H. Sandak were selected to the Connecticut Top 50 Super Lawyers® list.

Special congratulations go to Gregg T. Burton for being selected to Super Lawyers® for the first time and to Douglas A. Balko, Wesley D. Cain, Kevin G. Palumberi, Timothy A. Smith and Andrew R. Veale for being selected to the Rising Stars list for the first time. This year also marks the 10th year that Ann H. Rubin and Tom J. Sansone have been selected.

About Super Lawyers®
Super Lawyers®, a Thompson Reuters business, is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement.  The annual selections are made using a rigorous multi-phased process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent research evaluation of candidates, and peer reviews by practice area. For more information, please visit www.superlawyers.com/about/selection_process.

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP Attorneys Selected to the Connecticut Super Lawyers® List in 2018:
Gregg T. Burton- Real Estate (2018)
Kristin Connors- Health Care (2010-2018)
Stephen J. Conover- Professional Liability (2011-2018)
Maureen Danehy Cox- Civil Litigation, Defense (2006-2012, 2014-2018)
Pamela K. Elkow- Environmental (2007-2018)
Anthony M. Fitzgerald- Business Litigation (2006-2018)
David T. Grudberg- Criminal Defense, White Collar (2007-2018)
Trudie R. Hamilton- Medical Malpractice, Defense (2006-2018)
Brian T. Henebry- Civil Litigation (2007-2018)
William J. Hennessey, Jr.- Land Use/Zoning (2006-2018)
John R. Horvack, Jr.- Intellectual Property Litigation (2007-2018)
Gary S. Klein- Business Litigation (2008-2018)
Marc J. Kurzman- Business Litigation (2011-2018)
Fatima Lahnin- Intellectual Property Litigation (2008-2014, 2018)
Peter M. Nolin- Business Litigation (2007-2018)
Anne Peters- Environmental (2016-2018)
Matthew R. Peterson- Estate & Probate (2008-2018)
James K. Robertson, Jr.- Civil Litigation, Defense (2006-2018)
Ann H. Rubin- Business Litigation (2009-2018)
Jay H. Sandak- ADR (2007-2018)
Thomas J. Sansone- Bankruptcy, Business (2008-2016, 2018)
Charles Stohler- Employment & Labor (2006-2018)
Richard L. Street- Civil Litigation, Defense (2010-2012, 2014-2018)
Giovanna Tiberii Weller- Employment Litigation, Defense (2007-2018)
Domenico Zaino, Jr.- Employment & Labor (2008-2018)

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP Attorneys Selected to the Rising Stars list in 2018:
Douglas A. Balko- Business Litigation (2018)
Liam S. Burke- Securities Litigation (2010-2011, 2012-2018)
Wesley D. Cain- Estate Planning & Probate (Since 2018)
Lisa L. Feinberg- Land Use/Zoning (2017-2018)
Jason R. Gagnon- Products Liability (2012-2018)
Damian K. Gunningsmith- Intellectual Property Litigation (2015-2018)
Sarah S. Healey- Employment Litigation, Defense (2013-2018)
Jacqueline O. Kaufman- Land Use/Zoning (2010-2012, 2017-2018)
Nicole S. King- Business & Corporate (2017-2018)
Jason A. Klein- Land Use/Zoning (2017-2018)
Janie L. McDermott- Nonprofit Organizations (2017-2018)
Todd R. Michaelis- Civil Litigation, Defense (2014-2018)
Leah M. Nollenberger- Medical Malpractice (2015-2018)
Kevin G. Palumberi- Business/Corporate (2018)
Timothy A. Smith- Civil Litigation, Plaintiff (2018)
Andrew R. Veale- Medical Malpractice, Defense (2018)