Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP is proud to announce the selection of 41 of its attorneys to the Connecticut Super Lawyers® or Rising Stars lists for 2019. No more than 5% of the top lawyers in the state are selected as Super Lawyers® and no more than 2.5% of the up-and-coming attorneys in the state are selected as Rising Stars.

In addition to being named to the Super Lawyers® list, attorneys Maureen Danehy Cox, Trudie R. Hamilton and Giovanna Tiberii Weller were selected to the Connecticut Top 25 Women Super Lawyers® list. Attorney, James K. Robertson, Jr. was selected to the Connecticut Top 50 Super Lawyers® list.

Special congratulations go to Jacqueline Kaufman for being selected to Super Lawyers® for the first time and to Meaghan Miles and Lindsay Reed on being selected to the Rising Stars list for the first time.

About Super Lawyers®
Super Lawyers®, a Thompson Reuters business, is a rating service of outstanding lawyers from more than 70 practice areas who have attained a high degree of peer recognition and professional achievement.  The annual selections are made using a rigorous multi-phased process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, an independent research evaluation of candidates, and peer reviews by practice area. For more information, please visit www.superlawyers.com/about/selection_process.

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP Attorneys Selected to the Connecticut Super Lawyers® List in 2019:
Gregg T. Burton- Real Estate (2018-2019)
Kristin Connors- Health Care (2010-2019)
Stephen J. Conover- Professional Liability (2011-2019)
Maureen Danehy Cox- Civil Litigation, Defense (2006-2012, 2014-2019)
Pamela K. Elkow- Environmental (2007-2019)
David T. Grudberg- Criminal Defense, White Collar (2007-2019)
Trudie R. Hamilton- Medical Malpractice, Defense (2006-2019)
Brian T. Henebry- Civil Litigation (2007-2019)
William J. Hennessey, Jr.- Land Use/Zoning (2006-2019)
John R. Horvack, Jr.- Intellectual Property Litigation (2007-2019)
Jacqueline O. Kaufman – Land Use/Zoning (2019)
Marc J. Kurzman- Business Litigation (2011-2019)
Fatima Lahnin- Intellectual Property Litigation (2008-2014, 2018-2019)
Peter M. Nolin- Business Litigation (2007-2019)
Anne Peters- Environmental (2016-2019)
Matthew R. Peterson- Estate & Probate (2008-2019)
James K. Robertson, Jr.- Civil Litigation, Defense (2006-2019)
Ann H. Rubin- Business Litigation (2009-2019)
Jay H. Sandak- ADR (2007-2019)
Thomas J. Sansone- Bankruptcy, Business (2008-2016, 2018-2019)
Charles Stohler- Employment & Labor (2006-2019)
Richard L. Street- Civil Litigation, Defense (2010-2012, 2014-2019)
Giovanna Tiberii Weller- Employment Litigation, Defense (2007-2019)
Domenico Zaino, Jr.- Employment & Labor (2008-2019)

Carmody Torrance Sandak & Hennessey LLP Attorneys Selected to the Rising Stars list in 2019:
Douglas A. Balko- Business Litigation (2018-2019)
Liam S. Burke- Securities Litigation (2010-2011, 2012-2019)
Wesley D. Cain- Estate Planning & Probate (2018-2019)
Lisa L. Feinberg- Land Use/Zoning (2017-2019)
Jason R. Gagnon- Products Liability (2012-2019)
Damian K. Gunningsmith- Intellectual Property Litigation (2015-2019)
Sarah S. Healey- Employment Litigation, Defense (2013-2019)
Jason A. Klein- Land Use/Zoning (2017-2019)
Janie L. McDermott- Nonprofit Organizations (2017-2019)
Todd R. Michaelis- Civil Litigation, Defense (2014-2019)
Meaghan M. Miles- Land Use/Zoning (2019)
Leah M. Nollenberger- Medical Malpractice (2015-2019)
Kevin G. Palumberi- Business/Corporate (2018-2019)
Lindsay T. Reed- General Litigation (2019)
Timothy A. Smith- Civil Litigation, Plaintiff (2018-2019)
Andrew R. Veale- Medical Malpractice, Defense (2018-2019)