Maureen Danehy Cox
Partner
Waterbury
203.575.2642
203.575.2600

Education

  • University of Connecticut School of Law, Law School
    J.D. 1980
    ~ with honors
  • College of the Holy Cross, Undergraduate
    B.A. 1976
    ~ magna cum laude, Phi Beta Kappa

Admissions

  • Bar Admissions
  • Connecticut
  • Court Admissions
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut
  • U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
  • U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York
  • U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York
"Maureen is great, streetwise, cuts through the gobbledygook and knows how to deal effectively with those not fluent in legalese."
- Benchmark Top 250 Women in Litigation

Maureen's practice focuses on commercial and tort litigation, with a particular emphasis on utility and product liability matters.  Maureen has represented utilities and energy companies and manufacturers and distributors of industrial equipment and machinery in a wide variety of cases before state and federal courts throughout the United States.  She has argued numerous appeals before Connecticut's Supreme and Appellate Courts and before the Second Circuit Court of Appeals. 

Maureen was one of only three Connecticut women selected for inclusion in the First Edition of the Top 250 Women in Litigation published by Benchmark Litigation. She was the first woman president of the Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association and the first woman in the country to be elected president of a state chapter.

  • Part of team that obtained dismissal of $200 million federal court subrogation action against gas transmission company arising from power plant explosion; argued motions that led to the dismissal
  • Part of team that obtained defense verdict in product liability action brought against trailer manufacturer arising from accident that resulted in multiple deaths and serious injuries
  • Represented Chief Justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court and Chief Court Administrator before Connecticut District Court and Second Circuit Court of Appeals
  • Defended facility for physically disabled against sexual harassment injunction action before Connecticut District Court and Second Circuit Court of Appeals; District Court ruling in favor of client affirmed on appeal
  • Successfully defended municipal land use boards in numerous appeals before the Connecticut Appellate Court and Connecticut Supreme Court
  • Member of team defending lessor and manufacturer in multi-jurisdictional and cross-border litigation arising from a Canadian train derailment that resulted in multiple fatalities and significant environmental contamination and property damage
  • Assisted General Counsel for group of national and international companies in review and revision of transaction documents
  • Represented utility companies in numerous matters including personal injury actions, commercial matters, and insurance coverage disputes

  • Selected for inclusion in the Top 250 Women in Litigation published by Benchmark Litigation 2012-2014
  • Selected as a Local Litigation Star in Benchmark Litigation, 2008-2016
  • Recipient of the 2013 Ladder Award, presented by the Connecticut Bar Association's Women in the Law Committee of the Young Lawyers Section to honor a female attorney who has demonstrated exceptional leadership affecting women
  • Selected for inclusion in Connecticut Super Lawyers in the areas of Civil Litigation Defense, Utilities and Business Litigation, 2006-2012, 2014-2016
  • Selected for inclusion in New England Super Lawyers in the area of Civil Litigation Defense, 2007-2012, 2014-2016
  • Rated "AV Preeminent" by Martindale-Hubbell © Peer Review Ratings
  • David Neiditz Professional Writing Award for Appellate Advocacy
  • Litigation Practice Group Leader, 2003-2007
  • Connecticut Law Review, 1978-1980
  • Notes and Comments Editor, 1979-1980
  • Phi Beta Kappa Society

Affiliations

  • Connecticut Bar Association, Grievance Committee, Hartford County, 1997-2004
  • Connecticut Bar Association, 1980-present
    • Utility and Litigation sections
  • American Bar Association, 1980-present
    • Litigation Section
  • Waterbury Bar Association, 1980-present
    • Board of Directors, 1985-1986
  • Connecticut Defense Lawyers Association
    • President, 1990-1991
    • Board of Directors, Chair, 1991-1992
  • U.S. District Court, District of Connecticut Special Masters Program, 1997-present
    • Co-Chair, 1997-2001
  • Fact-Finder and Attorney Trial Referee, Connecticut Superior Court, 1991-present
  • James W. Cooper Fellow, Connecticut Bar Foundation, 2000-present
  • Fellow, Litigation Counsel of America